YogaSix Prices 2026: Membership Cost, Drop-In Rates & Full Review

⚡ Quick Answer: YogaSix Cost Summary 2026

If you are looking for the direct answer to how much YogaSix costs in 2026, here is the standard pricing breakdown.

(Note: Because YogaSix operates on a franchise model, prices will vary slightly based on your local market—expect higher rates in Tier-1 cities like New York City, Los Angeles, and Miami):

  • Single Drop-In Class: $25.00 – $30.00

  • 4 Classes / Month: $89.00 – $99.00 (Approx. $22 – $24 per class)

  • 8 Classes / Month: $149.00 – $169.00 (Approx. $18 – $21 per class)

  • Unlimited Monthly Membership: $179.00 – $229.00

  • First Class Promo: Usually $10, or completely free depending on the local studio’s current promotion.

  • Mat & Towel Rental: $3.00 – $5.00 per visit.

If you are tired of traditional, overly spiritual yoga studios and want a modern, sensory-driven fitness experience, YogaSix is rapidly becoming the go-to destination in 2026. Backed by Xponential Fitness (the same parent company behind Club Pilates and CycleBar), YogaSix takes a contemporary approach to yoga, blending neon lights, upbeat playlists, and intense flows.

But with premium aesthetics come boutique fitness prices. In this comprehensive guide, we will break down everything you need to know about YogaSix prices in 2026, regional cost variations, hidden fees, how to cancel, and whether it holds its ground against competitors like CorePower Yoga.

Detailed YogaSix Membership Prices 2026

Unlike big-box gyms that charge a flat, low monthly fee for access to a massive floor of equipment, YogaSix operates purely on a class-pack and tiered membership model. You are paying for expert-led instruction in a highly curated environment. Here is exactly what you get at each pricing tier.

1. The Drop-In Rate (Single Class)

If you are just traveling, visiting a friend, or want to pop in for a random weekend sweat session without the commitment, a single drop-in class will cost you between $25.00 and $30.00. While this is quite steep for a daily habit, it is perfectly aligned with the boutique fitness industry average in 2026. We only recommend this option if you plan to go fewer than three times a month.

2. The 4-Class Monthly Membership

Costing between $89.00 and $99.00 per month, this tier is ideal for individuals who already have a primary gym membership (like an Anytime Fitness or LA Fitness) but want to supplement their heavy weightlifting or marathon training with one high-quality active recovery yoga class per week.

3. The 8-Class Monthly Membership

At $149.00 to $169.00 per month, this is YogaSix’s most popular package for busy professionals. It allows you to attend twice a week. At this tier, the per-class cost drops significantly down to around $18 to $21, making it a much smarter financial decision than buying single drop-ins if you are moderately committed.

4. The Unlimited Monthly Membership

If YogaSix is going to be your primary source of fitness and mental well-being, the Unlimited Membership is the only logical choice. Ranging from $179.00 to $229.00 per month, this tier grants you access to as many classes as you want. The Math: If you attend classes 4 times a week (about 16 times a month), your per-class rate plummets to roughly $11 to $14, providing massive value. Furthermore, Unlimited members typically receive perks such as 10% to 15% off retail merchandise in the studio lobby and priority booking for high-demand classes.

Regional Cost Variations: Why Does Pricing Differ?

YogaSix Prices 2026: Membership Cost, Drop-In Rates & Class Guide

A frequent question we get is, “Why does the YogaSix in my hometown cost less than the one near my office?” The answer lies in franchising. Because YogaSix locations are individually owned and operated franchises, owners adjust pricing based on local commercial real estate costs, minimum wage laws, and the area’s median income.

Here is what you can expect based on your geography in 2026:

  • Tier 1 Markets (New York City, Los Angeles, San Francisco, Miami, Seattle): Expect to pay the absolute maximum. Unlimited memberships here regularly sit between $209 to $229+ per month, and drop-ins will firmly sit at the $30 mark.

  • Tier 2 Markets (Denver, Austin, Dallas, Chicago, Atlanta): These rapidly growing fitness hubs offer moderate pricing. Expect an unlimited membership to sit right around $179 to $189 per month.

  • Tier 3 Markets (Midwest Suburbs, Ohio, Kansas, smaller towns): You will find the best deals here. Unlimited memberships can occasionally drop down to $149 to $169 per month, especially during pre-sale or holiday promotions.

Expert Savings Tip: The absolute best time to join YogaSix is when a new studio is opening in your area. This is known as the “Presale Phase.” Founding members often lock in unlimited memberships at a 20% to 30% lifetime discount. If you see a “Coming Soon” sign, call them immediately.

What Classes Do You Get for the Price? The 6 Formats

To determine if the price tag is justified, you have to understand the product. YogaSix is unique because they strip away the complex Sanskrit terminology that often intimidates beginners. The studios feature state-of-the-art sound systems and color-changing LED lighting that matches the mood of the class.

They offer six core class types (which is exactly where the name “YogaSix” comes from):

  1. Y6 101: The perfect introductory class. It moves at a slower pace, focusing on foundational postures, breathing mechanics, and proper alignment. The lights are bright and welcoming, and the room is standard temperature.

  2. Y6 Restore: The ultimate active recovery. Expect deep stretches, foam rolling, and holding poses on the floor for extended periods to release fascia and muscle tension. It’s essentially a spa day for your muscles.

  3. Y6 Slow Flow: A slow, intentional vinyasa flow designed to build strength and mindfulness. The room is warmly heated to about 85-90 degrees to help loosen up stiff joints.

  4. Y6 Fast Flow: A fast-paced, highly energetic vinyasa flow. The music is loud and upbeat, and you will be moving one breath per movement. Be prepared to sweat.

  5. Y6 Power: A physically demanding, fitness-forward class. It often incorporates dumbbells, resistance bands, and core-burning sequences. It feels more like a bootcamp than a traditional yoga class.

  6. Y6 Hot: The classic hot yoga experience. The room is cranked up to 100-105 degrees with added humidity. Expect a serious cardiovascular challenge and heavy, detoxifying sweating.

YogaSix vs. CorePower Yoga vs. HOTWORX: Which is the Best Value?

If you are considering YogaSix, you are likely also cross-shopping with its biggest competitors in the heated yoga space: CorePower Yoga and HOTWORX.

Here is how they stack up against each other in terms of pricing and experience in 2026. (Note: Check out our full, detailed guides on CorePower Yoga Prices and HOTWORX Pricing for deeper analysis).

FeatureYogaSixCorePower YogaHOTWORX
Unlimited Membership Cost$179 – $229 / month$169 – $249 / month~$59 – $79 / month
Single Drop-In Cost$25 – $30$26 – $32Not typically offered
Vibe / AtmosphereModern, neon lights, upbeat, sensory, beginner-friendlyIntense, athletic, upscale, strongly spiritualInfrared sauna boxes, virtual screen instructors
Studio TemperatureVaries (75°F to 105°F)Mostly Hot (90°F to 104°F)Extreme Infrared Heat (120°F – 130°F)
Best ForModern yogis looking for variety and a club-like feelAdvanced yogis wanting intense athletic flowsBudget-conscious heavy sweaters & introverts

The Verdict: While CorePower Yoga leans heavily into intense, athletic hot yoga and retains more traditional spiritual elements, YogaSix provides a slightly more accessible, welcoming environment for beginners with a cooler, modern “club-like” aesthetic. HOTWORX is significantly cheaper, but you lose the live-instructor experience and community feel, since classes are played on a TV screen inside a private wooden sauna box.

Hidden Fees and Cancellation Policy (Read Before Signing)

YogaSix Prices 2026: Membership Cost, Drop-In Rates & Class Guide

Google and savvy consumers value transparency. Here are the extra costs associated with a YogaSix membership that won’t necessarily be advertised on their Instagram ads:

  • Mat & Towel Rentals: If you forget your gear, renting a yoga mat and a sweat towel will cost you roughly $3 to $5 per visit. If you take the Y6 Hot class, a microfiber grip towel is essentially mandatory for your own safety, so we highly recommend buying your own gear upfront.

  • Late Cancellation Fees: Like most boutique studios that have limited class capacities, YogaSix enforces a strict cancellation window. If you cancel your booked class within 8 to 12 hours of the start time (depending on studio policy), you will be hit with a $10 to $15 late cancel fee.

  • No-Show Fees: If you simply don’t show up for a class you booked and fail to cancel entirely, the penalty fee is steeper, usually jumping to $15 to $20.

How to Cancel a YogaSix Membership Properly

If you decide YogaSix is no longer for you, do not assume you can just click a “cancel” button on the app or stop paying your credit card. YogaSix requires a strict 30-day written notice for cancellation.

  1. You must fill out an official cancellation form either in person at the front desk or via a formal email directed to your home studio’s general manager.

  2. The 30-Day Catch: Because of the 30-day rule, if your normal billing date is the 5th of the month and you decide to cancel on the 2nd, your 30-day notice extends past your next billing cycle. This means you will be billed for one more final month. Always plan your cancellation 35-40 days before you actually want to stop paying!

Is YogaSix Worth the Cost in 2026? (Final Verdict)

So, is dropping $200 a month on a YogaSix membership actually worth it?

If your only goal is to find a quiet place to do a few downward dogs and you don’t care about the atmosphere, the answer is no. Spending that much is overkill. You would be far better off joining a premium big-box gym like LifeTime Fitness or a mid-tier gym like Chuze Fitness, which includes basic yoga classes in a much lower monthly fee.

However, you should absolutely join YogaSix if:

  • You struggle with motivation and need the high-energy lighting, booming sound systems, and group accountability to get you to work out.

  • You are intimidated by traditional yoga spaces and want a brand that focuses purely on the physical and mental fitness benefits without the chanting.

  • You want extreme variety under one roof—from restorative stretching to dumbbell power lifting in a heated room.

  • You value pristine, ultra-clean studios with high-end retail and a strong community feel.

If you are on the fence, we highly recommend taking advantage of their $10 first-class promotion to test the waters (and the heat!) for yourself before signing any contracts.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Does YogaSix offer a student, teacher, or military discount?

Yes! Most YogaSix franchise locations offer a 10% to 15% discount for active students, school teachers, first responders, healthcare workers, and military personnel. You must show a valid ID at the front desk when signing up to apply this discount to your monthly membership.

Is YogaSix actually hot yoga?

Not all of their classes are hot. While their Y6 Hot class is intensely heated to 100-105 degrees, other classes like Y6 101 and Y6 Restore are kept at a standard, comfortable room temperature. Y6 Slow Flow is usually kept warmly heated at around 85 degrees.

What should I wear and bring to my first YogaSix class?

You should wear moisture-wicking, form-fitting athletic wear. Baggy t-shirts and sweatpants will get heavy with sweat and fall in your face during downward-facing dog and inversions. Be sure to bring a large water bottle, a yoga mat, and a sweat towel (though mats and towels can be rented at the front desk if you forget).

Can I use my YogaSix membership at any other location when I travel?

If you have the “Unlimited” membership, you can usually visit other YogaSix locations across the country through what is known as “Passport” access. However, if you are visiting a premium studio in a Tier-1 city (like NYC or LA) and your home studio is in a lower pricing tier, you may be required to pay a small regional upcharge fee. Always call the visiting studio ahead of time to verify.

Does YogaSix have showers and locker rooms?

Because YogaSix studios are designed with a smaller boutique footprint, amenities vary. Almost all locations have cubbies and lockers for your belongings, as well as changing stalls. However, not every location has full shower facilities. If showering immediately after a sweaty Y6 Hot class before work is a dealbreaker for you, call your local studio to confirm their specific layout.

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Comment